Tuesday, July 27, 2010

The Great Misa haul 2010 - part 2

In light of how incredibly negative and disappointing yesterdays swatches were I decided to go ahead and swatch some of the better Misas today. Of course this leaves me with basically nothing but crap to swatch for the next two posts, but whatever.  I'm going against my better judgment by not saving these to mix in with all the stank swatches, but I'm in a good mood today and I don't feel like complaining so here are most of the "good ones" from my haul. 
I'm totally in love with this.  It's a well pigmented berry colored jelly.  It looked AWESOME on my very pale skin. This isn't just a boring berry polish, there is something about it, something unique I can't quite describe.  This was 2 coats.
Aqua shimmer that has a greenish flash.  This was 3 coats. It's a super sheer and overdone color but still a pretty polish.
This is a horrible photo.  This polish is actually a true orange with redish shimmer but my camera just wanted to pick up the red in the shimmer and ignore the orange. This is a pretty unique color IMO and one of the only oranges I own because I freakin hate orange.
Gorgeous medium purple shimmer. But guess what cowgirls, it took 4 coats to get my nails to bottle color, FAIL.
This is a dark nude shimmer. I like it.  It's a little brush strokey but manageable.  This was a 2 coater, but aren't koalas GREY?
I have posted this before but it deserves a repost.  Listen up! If you are pale like me and cannot wear light purples and lavenders because they make your hands look red and disgusting THIS IS YOUR PURPLE.  This color complimented my light skin tone and is absolutely gorgeous.
I want to call this a dark coral creme but it leans more towards a berry tone.  This one is also very pigmented and required only 2 coats. Love.
Your basic metallic silver.  This is a 3 coater. It was brush strokey when wet but they seemed to settle out as it dried. I'm glad I got this one.

I hope you enjoyed these swatches because it's gonna be rough waters from here on out people.

Love, MM


  1. You're right - these are MUCH better!! I don't get their names. Some of them are just so far off the mark.

  2. Pretty! I have recently gotten more into Misa and I thank you for giving me a heads up on a lot of these, since Misa seems to be a bit inconsistent, especially on the older shades. And I love your nail length right now. I liked them when they were longer but I think they look best at this length.

  3. I get why the light purple is called Jasmine, but why is the light brown called Koalas? I'm confused.

  4. I love the berry/pink colours here. Very nice. :)

  5. Jasmine is sooo pretty. But yeah, I don't have much experience with koalas, but I'm gonna go ahead and say that they are not the color of that polish.

  6. Glamour looks amazing. I don't really go for pinkish berry colours but this ones looks so cheery :)